People v. Buffum
[…] Chapman, 55 Cal. App. 192, 197 [203 P. 126]; Foley Bros. v. Filardo, 336 U.S. 281, 284-286 [69 S. Ct. 575, 93 L. Ed. 680]; American Banana Co. v. United Fruit Co., 213 U.S. 347, 356-357 [29 S. Ct. 511, 53 L. Ed. 826].) Similarly, section 182 of the Penal Code, standing alone, should not be read as applying to a conspiracy to commit a crime in another jurisdiction.

The People rely upon subdivision 1 of section 27 of the Penal Code, which provides that persons may be punished "under the laws of this state" if they "commit, in whole or in part, any crime within this state," and also upon section 778a of that code, which provides: "Whenever a person, with intent to commit a crime, does any act within this state in execution or part execution of such intent, which culminates in the commission of a crime, either within or without this state such person is punishable for such crime in this state in the same manner as if the same had been committed entirely within this state." These sections were not mentioned in the indictment, but if it be assumed that they may properly be considered here, they do not authorize a conviction on the evidence presented.